Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

Last updated: 13th August 2021


Aviation Job Search is part of Friday Media Group Ltd and is a global online job portal established to accurately match work seeking candidates with recruiting companies.
When you submit information to Aviation Job Search, your information will also be shared with other relevant jobs boards that form part of the Friday Media Group portfolio. Any such sites will also use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Aviation Job Search will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Information that you submit to Aviation Job Search. 
We take data protection very seriously and understand the importance of protecting your privacy and Personal Information. "Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, date of birth, email address, IP address and CV.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In registering for an account with us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement.
The majority of the Personal Information we hold you freely provide to us when you submit to us your CV or cover letter for a job application. If there is any information you would prefer us not to have, please omit this from any submissions sent to us. Some personal data is necessary for us to create an account for you, so in the instance where you do not want to share this Personal Information, we will be unable to provide our services to you.
You can only access your account by entering your unique email address and password. You must not divulge your email address and password to any other third party. Aviation Job Search will not be responsible for the consequences of a third party accessing your account using your email address and password.
Some of the information we collect and store, whilst voluntarily given by yourself, may have been unintentional, such as a search conducted on our site that implies a political preference (i.e. trade union jobs).


Other sources we use also include:
Our group websites

  • The software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices;
  • Publicly available information;
  • Cookies (see our Cookie Policy for more information on how we use Cookies);
  • Other tools and applications

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information we collect and store about you may include the following:

  • General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; IP address; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth; physical attributes including photos
  • Other sensitive information: political opinions, racial or ethnic origin, trade union membership, religious beliefs and criminal record.
  • Information enabling us to provide products and services: age, location, whether or not you hold a driving licence
  • Information from Apps: User generated content submitted through contributing to online forums, commenting on blog posts, completing onsite forms or emailing any of our internal services teams
  • Professional history information available publicly: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications
  • Marketing preferences: defined when entering a competition or prize draw, submitting a survey response or other sales/marketing promotional activity
  • Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes such as salary comparison services. Where we utilise such information, we will do so using an anonymous format and not include any Personal Information.

What legal basis do we rely on to process your Personal Information?

  • Consent: In some cases, Aviation Job Search processes your data with your consent. For example, we rely on consent when linking your Aviation Job Search account to your Social Network account. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn
  • Processing required to fulfil a contract:  Aviation Job Search may process your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, such as to send your CV to an employer or recruiter for a specific job application
  • Legitimate Interest:  Aviation Job Search can also process your data when it is deemed our legitimate interest to do so and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Ensuring the security and integrity of our Services at all times
  • Enabling our Websites and Apps to operate effectively
  • Protecting and maintaining the safety, health and welfare of our customers, employees and other individuals
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services and/or sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers
  • Understanding our customers’ activities, needs, behaviours and preferences
  • Developing new products and services and improving existing products
  • Managing complaints, queries, customer contacts or disputes
  • Fulfilling our obligations to our customers, employees and shareholders

The basis for processing this information will be based on an applicable legal obligation. Other examples where Aviation Job Search may process your data include complying with our legal and regulatory obligations, such as preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour; this may include the need to work and share this information with law enforcement agencies.

Who do we share your Personal Information with?

Aviation Job Search may make Personal Information available to the following:

  • Friday Media Group Ltd companies: Where group companies have access to your personal data, they will use it only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Aviation Job Search will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Information. Access to Personal Information within Aviation Job Search, and our group companies, is restricted to those individuals who have a need to access the information for legitimate business purposes.

  • Recruiters and Agents: Whilst undertaking our business purpose to help you search for and get a job, Aviation Job Search may make Personal Information available to third parties such as recruiters and other intermediaries and agents and other carefully selected business partners
  • Our service providers: This includes, but is not limited to, external third-party service providers such as accountants and auditors, IT systems, support and hosting service providers, market research and analysis service providers, data storage and cloud providers and other outsourced providers that assist us in carrying out business requirements
  • Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action: Aviation Job Search may share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate. Examples would be to comply with applicable law, protect our operations, and to protect the rights of ourselves, our group, you or others
  • Other third parties: Where appropriate, we may occasionally share Personal Information with other third parties. This will always be done under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

Friday Media Group utilises a number of services and third party products to aid us in providing you with the best on and off-site experience we can. Some of these services are non-negotiable and any request not to have your data shared with these services may mean we are unable to provide you with use of our site(s). In case of a query, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details provided below and we will be able to assist you further.

The following is a list of services we utilise and that details we hold about you may be shared with, and why:

Business Intelligence/User Experience

To optimise our on-site conversion processes, providing you with a smoother transaction experience.

  • To amplify and promote our call to actions and data capture forms.
  • To allow us to communicate with you on-site via web chat services.
  • To guide our business decisions, providing you with a better product and experience.
  • To visualise and analyse website usage data (including user journeys and paths).
  • To optimise our sales and marketing campaigns, ensuring they are best tailored for your interests and purposes of using our services.

We work with the following Third Parties to facilitate the above:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • MySQL Workbench
  • Yandex Metrica
  • Data Studio
  • Chartio
  • Supermetrics
  • VWO
  • Optimizely
  • HelloBar
  • Intercom
  • Hotjar
  • Recruitics
  • Hubspot
  • Netsuite
  • Lead Forensics
  • Cognism

Direct & Automated Marketing

We may share your data with Third Party processors for the following purposes:

  • To contact you via Email; Job Alerts; SMS; Social Media; Telephone and Mail regarding orders; offers; promotions; products or services.
  • To enhance and improve our marketing/advertising campaigns to you, providing you with a more tailored service.
  • To facilitate in providing you with an improved product or service.
  • To enrich our data, with your consent, for the purposes listed above.
  • To automate our internal marketing processes and services.

We work with the following Third Parties to facilitate the above:

  • Unbounce
  • Buffer
  • Dotdigital
  • Zapier
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Adzuna
  • ApplyGateway
  • Glassdoor
  • Indeed
  • JobisJob
  • JobRapido
  • Jobtome
  • Jora
  • Neuvoo
  • Joblift
  • Ziprecruiter
  • AllTheTopBananas
  • Amroth Media
  • Recruitics
  • Adview
  • Jooble
  • SteerFox
  • Google Ads
  • Microsoft Adcentre
  • JobG8
  • Gleam
  • SurveyMonkey
  • Typeform
  • AppNexus
  • Wonderkind

You can opt out of allowing us to set cookies on your machine, in which case we will no longer be able to display relevant and contextual advertising to you. If you browse the internet on multiple browsers or devices, you may need to also visit the opt out link on all of those browsers or devices.
Opt-out information is provided as below

https://ads-b-eu.loopaautomate.com/api/pixel/showcookie
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ (Facebook)
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-AU (Google)
http://youradchoices.ca/choices/ (multiple opt out options)
https://www.appnexus.com/platform-privacy-policy (Appnexus)
 

How do we use Personal Information?

  • Provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with preferences you have previously provided. Please be aware you can always change these within your Account Settings.
  • Carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys
  • Allow you to participate in contests, prize draws and similar promotions
  • Enable social media sharing functionality
  • Personalise your experience on Aviation Job Search by presenting information and advertisements tailored to you
  • Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations
  • Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or customers (you)
  • Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction
  • Communicate with you as part of our business and distribute important information regarding changes to our policies
     

How can you manage or delete Personal Information?

Below are the ways in which you can take control of how we use your Personal Information:

General Information:

When you register or apply for a job through Aviation Job Search, you will create an account on the site, against which we will store your basic details such as name, sex, location, CV (if supplied). On future visits, when logging in to your 'My Account' area, it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. You can manage the content and information in your Account at any time, by logging in to your "My Account". As part of the account creation process, you will also agree to our Terms and Conditions and can choose how we keep in contact with you. If you want to update your communication preferences, you can do so at any time by logging into your account and updating your preferences within Settings.
 

CV Visibility:

Provided you have consented to do so, your CV can be viewed by Aviation Job Search customers, as well as customers of our other applicable Friday Media Group Ltd network of sites. To make your CV visible on CV Search is the default setting, as it helps to fulfil the purpose of the business. You may however choose to remove your CV from being visible to customers of Aviation Job Search within your Account Settings, meaning that your CV and profile will not appear in any CV Searches conducted across the Friday Media Group network. In this instance, you are still able to apply for vacancies with your CV.
 

Communications and Promotions:

You can decide to update your preferences or unsubscribe from any employment or promotional information that we may send to you by using the below methods:

  • Using the preferences or unsubscribe functions at the bottom of any email we send
  • Amending your preferences by logging in to your account, accessing your Settings and opting-in/out of the available communication options
  • Contacting us on the Contact Us page of Aviation Job Search
  • Emailing our Data Protection Officer using the details found below

 

Analytics:

When you access our website, we store some information about you. This is generally anonymous and used for statistical purposes. However, Aviation Job Search uses a specific cookie to work with Google Universal Analytics and help us to understand how logged-in users interact with our site. We do this by utilising a User ID we store against every user and combining this with the Google Analytics stored information. The information we collect helps us to provide a better experience and allows us to understand how you use Aviation Job Search to fulfil your goals.

You can learn more about privacy at Google or choose to opt-out of this feature entirely by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Deleting your Personal Information:

You can remove any of the information that Aviation Job Search stores about you, at any time, by logging in to your account and choosing the ‘Delete Account’ option within your Account Settings.

If you would like to permanently delete your account and all information held on you (that isn’t legally required to be kept for legitimate business purposes), you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the contact email listed below, with the subject line "Permanently delete my information and account". Make sure to let us know who you are so we can identify the information to be permanently deleted.

For more information on your rights regarding the deletion of personal data, see here.

 

Security:

Aviation Job Search is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect you to our fullest capability. To minimise any potential breach or misuse, only cleared employees have access to the Personal Information that you provide us.

Aviation Job Search uses third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable. These providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

Location based services:

In some instances, Aviation Job Search will help tailor your experience by providing content based on your location. This can be set using your device’s IP address or by utilising GPS data that your mobile device, such as an iPhone, stores and shares.

For IP Address LookUp, Aviation Job Search uses a service from IPStack. You can find out more about IPStack and view the IPStack Privacy Policy for more details of their service.

For GPS services, we use ‘W3 Geolocation API’. As its use is a subject of privacy, we will only use this if you agree to it. Once opted-in, we will use this information to provide you with job offers close to you and to improve our Products and Services. In no case will we merge such information with any personally identifiable information. We will at no time be able to connect you personally in connection with the respective location. You may at any stage opt out of location tracking by updating your device settings.

 
Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time (Friday Media Group retain the right to charge an administrative fee, fixed at £10, in cases where the request for information can be deemed excessive)
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you, free of charge
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you
  • The right to object to how your Personal Information is being used;
  • And ultimately the right to request erasure of any data we hold on you in line with legal obligations to the contrary.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our DPO using the contact details set out below.

 
Third Party Privacy Practices

Aviation Job Search may make links to other websites available to our customers where we feel there is a benefit or service that our customers may find useful. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. In some instances, pages we operate may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

No third-party sites are covered by our Privacy Policy, but we will make every effort to ensure that third party sites comply with our Privacy Policy. The inclusion of a link on our Website or App does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by Friday Media Group Ltd. Before submitting any of your Personal Information to these third party services, you should consider viewing their privacy policies to ensure you are comfortable with their terms of use.
 

Who to contact about your Personal Information

The data controller responsible for your information is Aviation Job Search.

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Information you can email: dataprotectionofficer@fridaymediagroup.com or write to the Data Protection Officer, Friday Media Group Ltd, 80 East Street, Brighton, BN1 1NF.

If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 
Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please take a look at the "LAST UPDATED" date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

The Site is operated by Friday Media Group Ltd, registered in England. Registered number: 01874025. Registered address: 80 East Street, Brighton, BN1 1NF