8430 jobs - 54 added today
580444 registered Jobseekers
American English    Deutsch de_DE   English en_GB    Recruiting? Call us on 01772 639605

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16th May 2018


Aviation Job Search is part of Friday Media Group Ltd and is a global online job portal established to accurately match work seeking candidates with recruiting companies.

 

When you submit information to Aviation Job Search, your information will also be shared with other relevant jobs boards that form part of the Friday Media Group portfolio. Any such sites will also use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Aviation Job Search will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Information that you submit to Aviation Job Search.

 

We take data protection very seriously and understand the importance of protecting your privacy and Personal Information. "Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, date of birth, email address, IP address and CV.



How do we collect information from you?

 

We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The majority of the Personal Information we hold you freely provide to us when you submit to us your CV or job cover letter for a job application. If there is any information you would prefer us not to have, please omit this from any submissions sent to us. Some personal data is necessary for us to create an account for you, so in the instance where you do not want to share this Personal Information, we will be unable to provide our services to you.

 

Some information we collect and store, whilst voluntarily given by yourself, may have been unintentional, such as a search conducted on our site that implies a political preference (i.e. trade union jobs).

 

Other sources we use also include:

 



What Personal Information do we collect?

 

Personal Information we collect and store about you may include the following:

 



What legal basis do we rely on to process your Personal Information?

 

 

Our legitimate interests include:


 

The basis for processing this information will be based on an applicable legal obligation. Other examples where Aviation Job Search may process your data include complying with our legal and regulatory obligations, such as preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour, This may include the need to work and share this information with law enforcement agencies.



Who do we share your Personal Information with?

 

Aviation Job Search may make Personal Information available to the following:

 

 

Friday Media Group utilise a number of services and third party products to aid us in providing you with the best on and offsite experience we can. Some of these services are non-negotiable and any request not to have your data shared with these services may mean we are unable to provide you with use of our site(s). In case of a query, please contact our DPO using the details provided below and we will be able to assist you further.

The following is a list of services we utilise and that details we hold about you may be shared with and why:

Business Intelligence/User Experience

To optimise our on-site conversion processes, providing you with smoother transaction experiences.

We work with the following Third Parties to facilitate the above:

Direct & Automated Marketing

We may share your data with Third Party processors for the following purposes:

We work with the following Third Parties to facilitate the above:



How we use Personal Information?

 



How can you manage or delete Personal Information?

 

Below are the ways in which you can take control of how we use your Personal Information:

 

General Information:

When you register or apply for a job through Aviation Job Search, you will create an account on the site, against which we will store your basic details such as name, sex, location, CV (if supplied). On future visits, when logging in to your 'My Account' area, it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. You can manage the content and information in your Account at any time, by logging in to your "My Account". As part of the account creation process, you will also agree to our Terms and Conditions and can choose how we keep in contact with you. If you want to update your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time by logging into your account and updating your preferences.

 

CV Visibility:

Provided you have consented to do so, your CV can be viewed by Aviation Job Search customers, as well as customers of our other applicable Friday Media Group Ltd network of sites. To make your CV visible on CV Search is the default setting as it helps to fulfil the purpose of the business. You may however choose to remove your CV from being seen by customers of Aviation Job Search,  meaning that your CV and profile will not appear in any CV Searches conducted across the Friday Media Group network. In this instance, you are still able to apply for vacancies with your CV.

 

Communications and Promotions:

You can decide to update your preferences or unsubscribe from any employment or promotional information that we may send to you by using the below methods:

 

 

Analytics:

When you access our website online, we store some information about you. This is generally anonymous and used for statistical purposes. However, Aviation Job Search uses a specific cookie to work with Google Universal Analytics and help us to understand how logged in users interact with our site. We do this by utilising a User ID we store against every user and combining this with the Google Analytics stored information. The information we collect helps us to provide a better experience and allows us to understand how you use Aviation Job Search to fulfil your goals.

 

You can however learn more about privacy at Google or choose to opt-out of this feature entirely by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.



Deleting your Personal Information:

You can remove any of the information that Aviation Job Search stores about you, at any time, by logging in to your Aviation Job Search account and choosing to ‘delete my account’.

 

If you would like to permanently delete your account and all information held on you (that isn’t legally required to be kept for legitimate business purposes), you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) with the subject line "Permanently delete my information and account". Make sure to let us know who you are so we can identify the information to be permanently deleted.



Security:

 

Aviation Job Search is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect you to our fullest capability. To minimise any potential breach or misuse, only cleared employees have access to the Personal Information that you provide us.

 

Aviation Job Search use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable. These providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

 

Location based services:

In some instances, Aviation Job Search will help tailor your experience by providing content based on your location. This can be set using your devices IP address or by utilising GPS data that your mobile device, such as an iPhone, stores and shares.

 

For IP Address LookUp, Aviation Job Search uses a service from IPStack. You can find out more about IPStack and view the IPStack Privacy Policy for more details of their service.

 

For GPS services, we use ‘W3 Geolocation API’. As its use is a subject of privacy, we will only use this if you agree to it. Once opted-in, we will use this information to provide you with job offers close to you and to improve our Products and Services. In no case will we merge such information with any personally identifiable information. We will at no times be able to connect you personally in connection with the respective location. You may at any stage opt out of location tracking by updating your device settings.



Your Rights

 

You have the following rights:

 

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our DPO using the contact details set out below.



Third Party Privacy Practices



Aviation Job Search may make links to other websites available to our customers where we feel there is a benefit or service that our customers may find useful. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. In some instances, pages we operate may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

 

No third-party sites are covered by our Privacy Policy, but we will make every effort to ensure that third party sites comply with our Privacy Policy. The inclusion of a link on our Website or App does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by Friday Media Group Ltd. Before submitting any of your Personal Information to these third party services, you should consider viewing their privacy policies to ensure you are comfortable with their terms of use.



Who to contact about your Personal Information

 

The data controller responsible for your information is Aviation Job Search.

 

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Information you can email: dataprotectionofficer@fridaymediagroup.com or write to the Data Protection Officer, Friday Media Group Ltd, London Road, Sayers COmmon, West Sussex, BN6 9HS.

 

If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.



Changes to Privacy Policy

 

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please take a look at the "LAST UPDATED" date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

 

The Site is operated by Friday Media Group Ltd, registered in England. Registered number: 01874025. Registered address: London Road, Sayers Common, West Sussex, BN6 9HS